EV Charging Cost Calculator

50 electric cars priced against every US state's electricity rate. Consumption comes from the EPA window sticker, which is measured at the wall — so these are meter figures, not idealised battery numbers. The spread across the country is wider than most people expect: 4.0× between Nevada and Hawaii for identical driving.

Most efficient EVs

Most efficient electric cars by EPA consumption
Vehicle kWh/100 mi Range Full charge Per 100 mi
Lucid Air23.1420 mi$18.84$4.49
Tesla Model 326.4346 mi$17.74$5.13
Tesla Model S27.1410 mi$21.58$5.26
Tesla Model Y27.5327 mi$17.47$5.34
Hyundai Ioniq 628316 mi$17.19$5.44

Thirstiest EVs

Least efficient electric cars by EPA consumption
Vehicle kWh/100 mi Range Full charge Per 100 mi
GMC Hummer EV Pickup63.9318 mi$39.47$12.41
GMC Sierra EV49.5410 mi$39.42$9.61
Ford F-150 Lightning49.4240 mi$23.03$9.59
Chevrolet Silverado EV47.8424 mi$39.36$9.28
Rivian R1T44.4374 mi$32.25$8.62

Full charge and per-100-mile costs at the 19.42-cent national average.

What decides the cost of charging

Three numbers decide it, and the size of the battery is not one of them.

Efficiency, not battery size

A full charge is range multiplied by consumption, so it grows with the battery; the cost of each mile does not. Across these 50 cars consumption runs from 23.1 kWh per 100 miles (Lucid Air) to 63.9 (GMC Hummer EV Pickup) — $4.49 against $12.41 per 100 miles at the national average. The Fiat 500e costs less to fill than the Lucid Air ($8.45 against $18.84) but more to drive each mile.

Your electricity price

State averages run from 13.11¢ per kWh in Nevada to 52.72¢ in Hawaii. For the car in the middle of the efficiency table, the Nissan Ariya, 12,000 miles a year costs $541 in Nevada and $2,176 in Hawaii.

The price at which petrol wins

A 30 mpg petrol car at $4.09 a gallon costs $13.62 per 100 miles. An EV matches that at an electricity price of 39.6¢ per kWh for the Nissan Ariya, 58.9¢ for the Lucid Air and 21.3¢ for the GMC Hummer EV Pickup. On residential rates the Nissan Ariya is cheaper per mile than petrol everywhere except Hawaii; the GMC Hummer EV Pickup is dearer in 15. At a 48¢ public fast charger, 7 of the 50 cars still beat petrol per mile.

Reading a charging page

Common mistakes

Where to go next

Electricity price by state

Residential electricity price by US state
State Cents / kWh vs national
Nevada13.11−6.31
Nebraska13.25−6.17
Utah13.37−6.05
Louisiana13.49−5.93
Tennessee14.07−5.35
Arkansas14.12−5.30
North Dakota14.12−5.30
Kentucky14.26−5.16
Oklahoma14.33−5.09
Idaho14.37−5.05
North Carolina14.74−4.68
Mississippi14.88−4.54
Washington14.91−4.51
New Mexico15.06−4.36
Florida15.10−4.32
Montana15.14−4.28
Arizona15.18−4.24
Wyoming15.24−4.18
South Dakota15.36−4.06
West Virginia15.45−3.97
South Carolina15.55−3.87
Kansas15.71−3.71
Iowa15.93−3.49
Texas15.94−3.48
Missouri16.22−3.20
Oregon16.32−3.10
Georgia16.36−3.06
Alabama16.40−3.02
Colorado17.13−2.29
Virginia17.22−2.20
Indiana17.51−1.91
Minnesota17.52−1.90
Ohio19.19−0.23
Delaware19.29−0.13
Wisconsin19.56+0.14
Illinois19.89+0.47
Pennsylvania21.73+2.31
Maryland21.84+2.42
Michigan22.99+3.57
Connecticut24.32+4.90
District of Columbia24.39+4.97
Vermont24.44+5.02
New Jersey24.95+5.53
New Hampshire27.01+7.59
Alaska28.21+8.79
Rhode Island29.23+9.81
New York29.49+10.07
Maine29.59+10.17
Massachusetts29.61+10.19
California34.74+15.32
Hawaii52.72+33.30

Source: EIA Electric Power Monthly Table 5.6.A, residential, June 2026

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to charge an electric car?
It depends far more on where you live than on which car you drive. US residential electricity averages 19.42 cents per kWh, but ranges from 13.11 in Nevada to 52.72 in Hawaii. The same Tesla Model 3 costs 4.0 times more to fill in the most expensive state than the cheapest.
Do these figures include charging losses?
Yes. The EPA kWh per 100 miles figure — the one on the window sticker — is measured at the wall socket, so energy lost in the charger and cabling is already counted. No extra efficiency factor is applied anywhere in these calculations.
Is an EV always cheaper to run than petrol?
Almost always, but not everywhere. At $4.09 a gallon and 30 mpg, petrol costs about $13.62 per 100 miles. Most EVs beat that comfortably — but in the states with the highest electricity prices, a thirsty EV on a flat residential tariff can cost more. Each vehicle page names the states where that happens.
What about public fast charging?
It costs considerably more than home electricity — typically two to three times the residential rate per kWh, and networks change their pricing often. Every calculator here lets you enter the network rate directly.

Estimates for informational purposes only. Real charging cost depends on your tariff, time of use, charger efficiency, temperature, driving style and state of charge. EPA figures are a standardised test result, not a promise about your car.

Data on this page last verified . How these figures are calculated

    ↑↓ to move ↵ to open